Monday, December 16, 2013

Basic Electronics [Circuits Frequency Response] Objectives

Basic Electronics [Circuits Frequency Response] Objectives




CIRCUITS FREQUENCY RESPONSE OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS:

[1]Consider the parallel RLC circuit having R= 1, L= 1H, C=1F . What type of response will the circuit produce?
a. Under damped
b. Over damped
c. Critically damped
d. none of these

Ans: A
  [2] How much inductance is needed to resonate at 5 kHz with a capacitance of 12nF?

a. 2652 H
b. 11.844 H
c. 3.333 H
d. 84.33 mH


Ans: D
 
[3] The difference between the half power frequencies is called the
a. quality factor
b. resonant frequency
c. bandwidth
d. cutoff frequency

Ans: C
 
[4] A parallel RLC circuit has C=0.25F & L=2H. The value of R which will create unity damping factor is
a. 1
b. 2
c. 0.5
d. 4

Ans: B
 
[5] A zero of the transfer function
            10(s+1)
H(s) =  ------------
           (s+2)(s+3)
is at
a. 10
b. -1
c. -2
d. -3

Ans: B
 
[6] On the Bode magnitude plot, the slope of the pole 1/(5 + jω)is 
a. 20 dB/decade
b. 40 dB/decade
c. - 40 dB/decade
d. -20 dB/decade

Ans: C
  

[7] On the bode phase plot, the slope of [1 + j10ω - ω2/25]2 is
a. 45°/decade
b. 90°/decade
c. 135°/decade
d. 180°/decade


Ans: D
  

[8] In an electric circuit, the dual of resistance is
a. conductance
b. capacitance
c. open circuit
d. inductance

Ans: A
  
[9] In a series RLC circuit, which of these quality factors has the steepest curve at resonance?
a. Q = 20
b. Q = 12
c. Q = 8
d. Q = 4
Ans:D
[10] In a parallel RLC circuit, the bandwidth B is directly proportional to R
a. True
b. False
Ans:A

No comments:

Post a Comment