Monday, December 16, 2013

Basic Electronics :Part-3 Solved Objective Questions

Basic Electronics :Part-3 Solved Objective Questions 

[1] When the elements of an RLC circuit are both magnitude scaled and frequency scaled, which quality is unaffected?
a. resistor
b. resonant frequency
c. bandwidth
d. quality factor

Ans: D

[2] What kind of filter can be used to select a signal of one particular radio station?

a. low pass
b. high pass
c. band pass
d. band stop

Ans: C

[3] A voltage source supplied a signal of constant amplitude, from 0 to 40kHz, to an RC lowpass filter. The load resistor experiences the maximum voltage at

a. dc
b. 10 kHz
c. 20 kHz
d. 40 kHz

Ans: A

[4] The most commonly used amplifier in sample & hold circuits is 

A. A unity gain non-inverting amplifier
B. A unity gain inverting amplifier
C. An inverting amplifier with a gain of 10
D. An inverting amplifier with a gain of 100

Ans: B

[5] Three identical amplifiers with each one having a voltage gain of 50, input resistance of 1K & output resistance of 250,are cascaded. The open circuit voltage gain of combined amplifier is
A. 49dB
B. 51dB
C. 98dB
D. 102dB

Ans: C

[6] The cascade amplifier is a multistage configuration of
A. CC-CB
B. CE-CB
C. CB-CC
D. CE-CC

Ans: B

[7] The current gain of a BJT is
A. gmr0
B. gm/r0
C. gmrπ
D. gm/rπ

Ans: C

[8] Introducing a resistor in the emitter of a common amplifier stabilizes the dc operating point against variations in
A. Only the temperature
B. Only the β of the transistor
C. Both Temperature & β
D. None of the above

Ans: C

[9] Voltage Series feedback (also called series-shunt feedback) results in
A. Increase in both input & output impedences
B. Decrease in both input & output impedences
C. Increase in input impedence & decrease in output impedence
D. Decrease in input impedence & increase in output impedence

Ans: C

[10] An amplifier without feedback has a voltage gain of a 50,input resistance of 1K & Output resistance of 2.5K. The input resistance of the current-shunt negative feedback amplifier using the above amplifier with a feedback of 0.2 is

A. 1/11K

B. 1/5K

C. 5K

D. 11K


Ans: A

No comments:

Post a Comment