Monday, December 16, 2013

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS FROM BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING 3

OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS FROM BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

[1] In ac circuit, the ratio of kW/kVA is
A. power factor
B. form factor
C. load factor
D. diversity factor


Ans: A
 
[2] Suppose that two ac waves have the same frequency but differ in phase by exactly 1/20 of a cycle. What is the phase difference between these two waves?
A.  18 deg
B.  20 deg
C.  36 deg
D.  5.73 deg


Ans: A
 
[3] The unit of inductance is
A. Mho
B. hendry
C. ohm
D. farad


Ans:B
 
[4] What is the angular frequency of the ac signal having a frequency of 1770Hz
A.  1770 rad/s
B.  11,120 rad/s
C.  282 rad/s
D.  Data insufficient


Ans: B
 
[5] Thevenin's equivalent circuit consists of
A. series combination of Rth, Eth, Rl
B. series combination of Rth, Eth
C. parallel combination of Rth, Eth, Rl
D. parallel combination of Rth, Eth


Ans: B
 
[6] The frequency of DC supply is
A. 16 2/3 Hz
B. 60 Hz
C. 50 Hz
D. 0 Hz


Ans:D
 
[7] Load factor is defined as the ratio of
A. max demand/ average demand
B. average demand/ connected load
C. average demand/ max. demand
D. connected load/ max demand


Ans: D
 
[8] Q factor of an inductive coil is given by
A.  2π fL/R
B.  2π fr/R
C.  R/Z
D. lr/l


Ans: B
 
[9] The rms value of sinusoidal 100V peak to peak is
A. 100 V
B. 50/√2 V
C. 50 V
D. 100/√2 V

Ans: B
 
[10] Which of the following bulbs will have the least resistance?
A. 220V, 60W
B. 220V, 100W
C. 115V, 60W
D. 115V, 100W


Ans: D
 


Read more: http://electricalobjectivequestion.blogspot.com/search/label/Basic%20Electrical%20Engineering?updated-max=2012-11-07T17:44:00-08:00&max-results=1&start=6&by-date=false#ixzz2ne5gVwG0

No comments:

Post a Comment