Monday, December 16, 2013

ELECTRICAL DC CIRCUITS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 3

ELECTRICAL DC CIRCUITS OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS:

[1] Suppose Double the voltage in a simple dc circuit and cut the resistance in half , then the current will
A. Become four times as great
B. Become twice as great
C. Stay the same as it was before
D. Become half as great

Ans: A

[2] If four resistors are connected in series, each with a value of 4Kohm, the total resistance is
A. 1kΩ
B. 4 kΩ
C. 8 kΩ
D. 16 kΩ

Ans: D

[3] Three resistors each with a value of 0.069M ohm are in parallel. The total resistance is
A. 23 Ω
B. 23 KΩ
C. 204 Ω
D. 0.2 mΩ

Ans:B

[4] Proper biasing in an amplifier circuit
A. Causes it to oscillate
B. Prevents an impedance match
C. Can be obtained using a voltage divider network
D. Maximizes current flow

Ans: C

[5] A transistor can be protected from needless overheating by
A. A current-limiting resistor
B. Bleeder resistors
C. Maximizing the drive
D. Shorting out the power supply when the circuit is off

Ans: C

[6] A bleeder resistor
A. Is connected across the capacitor in a power supply
B. Keeps a transistor from drawing too much current
C. Prevents an amplifier from being over driven
D. Optimizes the efficiency of an amplifier

Ans: B

[7] An advantage of rheostat over a potentiometer is
A. Rheostat can handle higher frequencies
B. Rheostat is more precise
C. Rheostat can handle more current
D. Rheostat works better with dc

Ans: A

[8] The average power delivered to an impedance (4 - j3)Ω  by a current 5cos(100
πt + 100π)A is [GATE 2012]
       a.  44.2W
       b.  50W
       c.  62.5W
       d. 125W
Ans: B
 

[9] A periodic voltage waveform observed on an oscilloscope across a load is shown. A permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) meter connected across the same load reads [GATE 2012]
   a. 4 V
   b. 5 V
   c. 8 V
   d. 10 V
Ans: A

[10]The bridge method commonly used for finding mutual inductance is [GATE 2012]
    a. Heaviside Campbell bridge
    b. Schering bridge
    c. De Sauty bridge
    d. Wien bridge
Ans: A Solution Hint: Heaviside-campbell equal ratio bridge is used for measuring self-inductance in terms of mutural inductance. Schering bridge = used for measuring capacitance and dielectric loss of a capacitor. De Sauty bridge = used for comparing the capacitances of two capacitors. Wien bridge = used for audio-frequency measurement of capacitors over a wide range.

No comments:

Post a Comment