Monday, December 16, 2013

Circuit Theory Objective Questions: Part-1



Circuit Theory Objective Questions: Part-1



ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT THEORY SOLVED OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS ASKED IN GATE, IES:

[1] The period of the signal x(t) = 8 sin (0.8πt + π /4) is [GATE 2010]
    A. 0.4πs
    B. 0.8πs
    C. 1.25s
    D. 2.5s

Ans:D
[2] The switch in the circuit has been closed for a long time. It is opened at t=0. 
At t=0+,the current through the 1μF capacitor is [GATE 2010]
    A. 0A
    B. 1A
    C. 1.25A
    D. 5A

Ans: B
[3] The second harmonic component of the periodic waveform given in the figure
 has an amplitude of [GATE 2010]
   A. 0
   B. 1
   C. 2/π
   D. √5

Ans:A
[4] As shown in the figure, a 1 resistance is connected across a source that has
 a load line v+i=100. The current through the resistance is [GATE 2010]
    A. 25A
    B. 50A
    C. 100A
    D. 200A

Ans: B
[5] If the electrical circuit of figure (b) is an eqiuvalent of the coupled tank system
 of figure (a), then [GATE 2010]

    A. A,B are resistances and C,D capacitances  
    B. A,C are resistances and B,D capacitances
    C. A,B  are capacitances and C,D resistances
    D. A,C are capacitances are and B,D resistances

Ans:D
[6] If the 12Ω resistor draws a current of 1A as shown in the figure, the value of
 resistance R is [GATE 2010]
    A. 4Ω
    B. 6Ω
    C. 8Ω
    D. 18Ω

Ans: B
[7] The two-port network P shown in the figure has ports 1 and 2, denoted 
by terminals (a,b) and (c,d), respectively. It has an impedence matrix Z with 
parameters denoted by Zij. A 1Ω resistor is connected in series with the
 network at port 1 as shown in the figure. The impedance matrix of the 
modified two-port network (shown as a dashed box) is [GATE 2010]











Ans:C
[8] The Maxwell's bridge shown in the figure is at balance.The parameters
 of the inductive coil are [GATE 2010]

   A. R=R2R3/R4, L=C4R2R3
   B. L=R2R3/R4, R=C4R2R3
   C. R=R4/R2R3, L=1(C4R2R3)
   D. L=R4/R2R3, R=1/(C4R2R3)

Ans:A

Statement:
  The L-C circuit shown in the figure has an inductance L=1mH and a capacitance
 C=10μF 
Question [9]: The initial current through the inductor is zero, while the initial 
capacitor voltage is 100V. The switch is closed at t=0. The current i through the 
circuit is: [GATE 2010]
   A. 5cos(5x103t)A
   B. 5sin(104t)A
   C. 10cos(5x103t)A
   D. 10sin(104t)A

Ans: D
Question [10]: The L-C circuit of statement is used to commutate a thyristor,
 which is initially carrying a current of 5A as shown in the figure below. The values 
and initial conditions of L and C are the same as in statement. The switch is closed 
at  t=0. If the forward drop is negligible, the time taken for the device to turn off is
 [GATE 2010]

   A. 52μs
   B. 156μs
   C. 312μs
   D. 26μs

Ans: A
[11] The voltage applied to a circuit is 100√2 cos(100πt) volts and the circuit draws
 a current of  10√2sin(100πt +π/4) amperes. Taking the voltage as the reference 
phasor, the phasor representation of the current in amperes is [GATE 2011]
     A. 10√2∠-  π/4
     B. 10∠-  π/4
     C. 10∠+ π/4
     D. 10√2∠+ π/4
Ans:A

No comments:

Post a Comment